?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

For future reference: I will not...

...head a major department at a convention
...host/co-host three parties
...hoax a bid
...promote a real convention

again all at the same time.

Future events:
(Assume Costume-Con promotion at each one)
Costume College: Don't know. We had been negotiating to host the hospitality suite one night, but have heard nothing.
SiliCon: One party, landlord another.
Yaoi-Con: Don't even know if we're going.
Philcon: Costume Guests, maybe a party.
LosCon: One party.
Further Confusion: Two parties.
Gallifrey One: One party, landlord another.
Costume-Con 26: Well...

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
trystbat
Jun. 29th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you're nuts!
jsciv
Jun. 29th, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
You say that now, but I have faith in you two and your industrious con natures! :)
yourbob
Jun. 29th, 2007 04:32 pm (UTC)
For future reference: I will not...

hahahahahahahaahahahahhaha.

FYI, I'm going to LosCon, driving down. If you need something. I know it appears that's the least of your worries, but I'll offer.
iamradar
Jun. 29th, 2007 05:03 pm (UTC)
Per SiliCon- Landlording Pancho's again...?
bovil
Jun. 29th, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC)
If y'all are up for it...
iamradar
Jun. 29th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
Yep! Very much looking forward to it, actually. We'll have a chat after WesterCon and figure out the details. :)
jbriggs
Jun. 29th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
>.head a major department at a convention
...host/co-host three parties
...hoax a bid
...promote a real convention"

Been there, done that, raise you two real conventions d^;
bovil
Jun. 29th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
I keep saying that our #2 goal with Costume-Con is encouraging other responsible people on the committee to think about it maybe being their turn in a few years, because we're not likely organizing it again soon.
buddykat
Jun. 29th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
Philcon: Costume Guests, maybe a party.

Well of course you're doing a party, aren't you? We've been assuming that you would be doing an loeg party, and planning for appropriate levels of slaves minions volunteers to make sure that you guys don't kill yourselves doing everything.
bovil
Jun. 29th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
I was guessing that was the plan, but hadn't thought that far out.
esprix
Jun. 29th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you gotta learn where your burnout level is.

*sigh* There are times I wish I lived closer to you two. T'would be fun.
marquesate
Jun. 29th, 2007 06:04 pm (UTC)
*pets* Of course youu won't, of course ...

(until next time ;-)
lisa_marli
Jun. 29th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
Mwa-ha-ha-ha-ha! Yeah Right! ROTFLOL
Well, I can see being willing to give up the Head a Department part.
The rest, yeah, you'll do it again.
Chris just picked up a bunch of the AhwahneeCon party stuff. And got the Nickle Tour of the House.
bovil
Jun. 29th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
Well, running Masquerade for Baycon and Westercon on top of all the rest has been the killer. We stress enough the week before a con just putting one party together.
dinogrl
Jun. 29th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
Uh huh, do we burn this post into your forehead? As I recall, you 'n K came to us about the VintaCon party. I am glad you did, but entropy as usual followed.

.

.

Damn entropy.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )